Privacy Notice

Edward Thackray UK Ltd is a company registered in England under company number: 9327714 with its registered office at: 40 High Street, Soham, Cambridgeshire CB7 5HE

VAT number: 202 0832 66

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

What information do we collect about you and how will it be used?

We collect information about you when you contact us using the contact form on our ‘contact us’ page or by corresponding with us by phone or email. Website usage information is also collected using cookies.

The personal information you provide us with will enable us:
• To contact you
• To provide our service to you
• To disclose the information if required by law

We will only ever use your personal information to respond to information requests and provide our services to you.

Who will it be shared with?

We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information.

We will not share your information with any external organisation other than for the above purposes.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

The Thackray UK website may contain links to other websites.

Please note that Thackray UK has no control of websites outside of the Thackrayuk.com domain name. If you provide information to a website to which you have reached from a link on Thackray UK website, Thackray UK is not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s privacy policy fully.

Access to your information, its correction and erasure

Under the data protection law you are entitled to certain rights in relation to your personal data.

You have the right to request a copy of your information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate by emailing or writing to us.

You may also request that the information we hold about you is erased.

You have the right to complaint with a supervisory authority. For more information visit https://ico.org.uk

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to rack visitor use of the website and to compile non-personal statistical reports on website user activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy notice was last updated on 21st May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you:

Email
st@thackrayuk.com

Post:
Thackray UK Ltd, 40 High Street, Soham, Cambs CB7 5HE

Telephone:
01353 624062

If you want to get in touch please call us on the number below
01353 624 062